Website Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Notice (as at April 2017)

Protecting your privacy when you visit this website

In complying with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, Murray PHN provides the following advice to users of this website regarding the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information.

Information collection

When you access this site, the following information may be collected by our Internet Service Provider.

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the previous site you visited
  • the type of browser you are using

This information is collected for statistical purposes and to enable us to improve the navigation functions of our website. It is not intended to identify personal information as defined in the Act.

When specific personal information is requested (for example registering for a CPD event, or subscribing to our newsletter) your personal information will only be collected in accordance with the Murray PHN Privacy Policy.

Security of personal information collected on this site

This site does not provide facilities to guarantee the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Whilst reasonable efforts are used to provide security, users should be aware that there are inherent risks in the transmission of information across the Internet.

This site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of other websites and we encourage you to examine each website’s privacy policy.

Cookies

This website only uses session cookies and only during a search query of the website. Our website developer has assured us that no cookies are employed on this website except for those associated with the search engine. The website statistics for this site are generated from the web logs as outlined above. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our website at a later date.

Cookies can be either "persistent" or "session" based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing website. Session cookies are short lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

Copyright

This website is copyrighted. Users may for their own, non-commercial purposes view or make copies of material contained on the site, but content should not be systematically downloaded and/or stored in any form whatsoever, and under no circumstances should any content be reproduced and made separately available online. Organisations may use this site for internal use within an organisation, but only if the organisation do not use the reproduction for any commercial purpose and retain this copyright notice and all disclaimer notices as part of that reproduction. You must not unlawfully use any of our material or pass off content from our site as your own. This includes copying or re-using parts of the site.

Disclaimer

Murray PHN does not warrant or represent the accuracy, currency and completeness of any information or material available on its website.

We reserve the right to change information or material on the website at any time without notice, including but not limited to details relating to programs, courses, fees and services.

It is the user’s responsibility to consult directly with Murray PHN to confirm the accuracy, currency and completeness of information found on the site, particularly before acting in reliance upon such information.

Web links from this site to external, non-Murray PHN websites should not be construed as implying any relationship with and/or endorsement of the external site or its content by Murray PHN, nor any commercial or other relationship with the owners of such site.

While the Australian Government Department of Health has contributed to the funding of this website, the information on this website does not necessarily reflect the views of the Australian Government and is not advice that is provided, or information that is endorsed, by the Australian Government. The Australian Government is not responsible in negligence or otherwise for any injury, loss or damage however arising from the use of or reliance on the information provided on this website.

Further information

For further information about any of the content or operation of this website, contact our marketing and communications department communications@murrayphn.org.au